Blackwood, Inc. v. Reading Blue Mt. , 2016 Pa. Super. 152 ( 2016 )
[…] provision in any statute for a penalty or forfeiture for its violation shall not
    be construed to deprive an injured person of the right to recover from the
    offender damages sustained by reason of the violation of such statute.”).
    Nevertheless, the fact that the legislative provision itself does not
    contain a statute of limitations for a cause of action for a private crossing
    does not mean there is no applicable statute of limitations. It appears that,
    in the absence of another pertinent statute of limitations, 42 Pa.C.S. §
    5527(b) would apply.        Section 5527(b) states: “Any civil action or
    proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this
    subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by
    section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six
    years.”   42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b).      Cf. Estate of Spickler v. County of
    Lancaster Bd. of Com'rs, 
    577 A.2d 923
     (Pa.Super. 1990) (no public
    - 11 -
    J-E01005-16
    crossing ever existed on railroad tracks that dissected property).       Simply