Commonwealth v. S.F.,
[…] whether Appellant needed further treatment prior to adjudicating Appellant
    delinquent.10 Having elected not to use those tools, the juvenile court was
    10
    Because Appellant admitted to engaging in a delinquent act, “prior to the
    hearing on need for treatment,” the juvenile court could have directed that a
    “social study and report in writing to the court be made by an officer of the
    court or other person designated by the court, concerning the child, his
    family, his environment, and other matters relevant to disposition of the
    case.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6339(a). It also could have ordered Appellant to
    undergo a psychosexual evaluation prior to adjudication. 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 6339(b). (“During the pendency of any proceeding the court may order
    the child to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or
    psychologist….”). The Juvenile Act also permits a juvenile court, “on its
    motion or that of a party,” to “continue the [adjudicatory hearing] for a
    reasonable period, within the time limitations imposed by this section, to