In Re: R.L. minor, Appeal of Washington County CYS , 172 A.3d 665 ( 2017 )
[…] Id.
    Instantly, the Agency avers that the trial court erred when it entered
    an Order dismissing Father’s Petition for Voluntary Relinquishment based on
    Father’s verbal request to revoke his consent to adoption, which was made
    in violation of the revocation timeline and procedure provided for in 23
    Pa.C.S. § 2711(c). Agency’s Brief at 5. We agree.
    Section 2711 of the Adoption Act sets forth the requirements for a
    consent to adoption and clearly outlines the procedure and timeframes for
    revoking a voluntary consent to adoption.     See 23 Pa.C.S. 2711.     Section
    2711(c) unequivocally states that “[a] consent to an adoption may only be
    revoked as set forth in this subsection,” and “[t]he revocation of a consent
    shall be in writing and shall be served upon the agency or adult to whom the
    child was relinquished.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c). Further, “[f]or a consent to
    an adoption executed by a birth father or a putative father, the consent is
    irrevocable more than 30 days after the birth of the child or the execution
    -3-
    J-S66029-17
    of the consent, whichever occurs later.”                 23 Pa.C.S. §2711(c)(1)(i)
    (emphasis added). “An individual may not waive the revocation period[.]”
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c)(1)(ii).2
    This Court has held that “the statute renders a consent to adoption