Com. v. Karash, F. , 175 A.3d 306 ( 2017 )
[…] any vehicle or concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode
    or fixed place of business, without a license therefor as hereinafter
    provided.” 
    Id. at 843.
    McNeil held that, “The structure of the statute and
    the nature of the prohibition convince us that the absence of a license is an
    essential element of the crime.” 
    Id. at 843.
    -5-
    J-A18008-17
    In Commonwealth v. Bigelow, 
    399 A.2d 392
    , 395 (Pa. 1979), the
    Supreme Court refused to extend that construction to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108,
    which reads:
    No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time
    upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of
    the first class unless:
    (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or
    (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b)
    of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a
    license).
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6108. Bigelow noted that § 6108, unlike the statute analyzed
    in McNeil, employed an “unless” clause.
    In section 6106, the phrase “without a license” appears without
    any words of exception. In section 6108, however, the material