In Re: G.J.K. & Sons, LLC Appeal of: G.J.K. & Sons , 175 A.3d 1033 ( 2017 )
[…] on June 30, 2014.
    -5-
    J-A24004-17
    Corr. of Official Records with Civ. Action, 
    404 A.2d 741
    , 742-43
    (Pa.Cmwlth. 1979) (en banc) (reversing trial court order directing recorder of
    deeds to remove oil and gas leases from public records, where trial court
    lacked jurisdiction because suit was improperly commenced by petition and
    rule).
    In his Rule 1925(a) opinion, Judge Toothman contended that despite
    the lack of a properly commenced civil action, he was authorized to strike the
    deed from the record under section 325(e) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 325(e). We disagree.
    Section 325(e) provides:
    (e) Powers of the president judge.—Except as
    otherwise provided or prescribed by this title, by general
    rule or by order of the governing authority, the president
    judge of a court shall:
    (1) Be the executive and administrative head of the
    court, supervise the judicial business of the court,
    promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, make
    all judicial assignments, and assign and reassign among the
    personnel of the court available chambers and all physical
    facilities.
    (2) Exercise the powers of the court under section
    2301(a)(2) (relating to appointment of personnel).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 325(e).      The plain language of section 325(e) authorizes the
    president judge to regulate and oversee the business and operation of the
    common pleas court and court personnel. It does not mention non-judicial
    county offices such as the recorder of deeds.