Kessler, M. v. Public Docs Pen Reg. & WireTaps , 180 A.3d 406 ( 2018 )
[…] -6-
    J-S01026-18
    Appellant that there is no decision addressing the issue presented here:
    whether an individual has standing to invoke the common law, or a
    constitutional right to view sealed wiretap records pertaining to criminal
    cases in which she has averred no personal or legal interest. Nevertheless,
    we note Sections 5714(b) and 5715 of the Wiretapping and Electronic
    Surveillance Control Act (“Act”) provide that wiretap recordings and final
    reports shall be transferred to the court and sealed.          18 Pa.C.S.A. §§
    5714(b), 5715. Section 5715 further provides:
    [Wiretap final reports] may be disclosed only upon a showing of
    good cause before a court of competent jurisdiction except that
    any investigative or law enforcement officer may disclose such .
    . . records to investigative or law enforcement officers . . . to the
    extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper
    performance of the official duties of the officer making or
    receiving the disclosure.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5715.
    Furthermore, in Griffin, our Supreme Court stated:
    Standing is a core jurisprudential requirement that looks to the
    party bringing a legal challenge and asks whether that party has
    actually been aggrieved as a prerequisite before the court will