Assouline, N. v. Reynolds, J. , 184 A.3d 970 ( 2018 )
[…] Trial Court Order, 5/2/2017, at *1.
    “Subject matter jurisdiction speaks to the competency of a court to
    hear and adjudicate the type of controversy presented.” Commonwealth
    v. Elia, 
    83 A.3d 254
    , 265 (Pa. Super. 2013) (internal citation omitted).
    “Jurisdiction     is     purely      a       question     of      law;         the
    appellate standard of review is de    novo and     the    scope     of review is
    plenary.” 
    Id. (internal citation
    omitted).
    The subject matter jurisdiction for magisterial district judges is set
    forth at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1515 and provides, in pertinent part:
    -4-
    J-S78015-17
    (a) Jurisdiction.--Except as otherwise prescribed by general
    rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment
    of matters), magisterial district judges shall, under procedures
    prescribed by general rule, have jurisdiction of all of the
    following matters:
    (1)    Summary offenses, except those arising out of the
    same episode or transaction involving a delinquent
    act for which a petition alleging delinquency is filed
    under Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters).
    (2)    Matters arising under the act of April 6, 1951 (P.L.
    69, No. 20), known as The Landlord and Tenant Act
    of 1951, which are stated therein to be within the
    jurisdiction of a magisterial district judge.
    (3)    Civil claims, except claims against a Commonwealth
    party as defined by section 8501 (relating to
    definitions), wherein the sum demanded does not
    exceed $12,000, exclusive of interest and costs, in
    the following classes of actions:
    (i)         In assumpsit, except cases of real contract where
    the title to real estate may be in question.
    (ii)        In trespass, including all forms of trespass and
    trespass on the case.
    (iii)       For fines     and   penalties by     any government
    agency.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1515 (internal footnote omitted).
    The   objective      of interpretation and    construction    of statutes is     to
    ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. 1 Pa.C.S.A.
    §   1921(a).