Morgan, D. v. Morgan, S. , 193 A.3d 999 ( 2018 )
[…] Husband’s misconduct was not limited to a small or unimportant portion of
    the case; rather, for five years, most of the evidence that Husband
    fraudulently produced and testified to dealt with his financial status, the
    most significant issue in the Petition to Modify.
    This Court finds Husband’s conduct to be appalling; it most certainly
    shocks the moral sensibilities of this Court.       We agree with Wife that the
    - 13 -
    J-A32019-17
    only equitable result is to deny Husband’s Petition to Modify Alimony ab
    initio, i.e., from the beginning.   See 23 Pa.C.S. § 4352(e) (stating that a
    support obligation may be modified retroactively “if the petitioner was
    precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a . . .
    misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason and if the
    petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition.”). The trial
    court abused its discretion when it failed to grant this relief.
    The Trial Court Abused its Discretion When it Failed to Award Wife
    the Full Amount of Attorneys’ Fees that Wife Incurred From the
    Inception of Husband’s Fraud