Com. v. Greenwood, J. ( 2020 )
[…] Here, the trial court found that “[u]nder the totality of the circumstances the
    officer had reasonable suspicion to stop [Greenwood] for a suspected violation of
    the Motor Vehicle Code.” (Trial Court Opinion, 1/15/18, at 4). The court further
    observed that “[t]he patdown of [Greenwood] was appropriate” where he
    “reasonably believed officer safety was threatened” based on his limited visibility
    into the vehicle due to the heavily tinted windows, the fact that the registration was
    ____________________________________________
    8   Section 6308(b) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provides:
    (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is engaged
    in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has
    reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has
    occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose
    of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility,
    vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license,
    or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
    believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).
    - 10 -
    J-S68005-19
    suspended, that it was a high-crime area, his previous experience with Greenwood
    and Greenwood’s argumentative attitude. (Id. at 5). Finally, the trial court found