Schwartz, I. v. Speyer, D. ( 2020 )
[…] estate by the will the executor had drafted and her actions and omissions in the handling of the
    estate and/or before that in the handling of the aunt's affairs as her attorney and power of
    attorney, the remedy was to seek to participate in the Orphan's Court proceedings to contest the
    matter. Having done so, and then having withdrawn the contest in 2007-nine years before
    instituting this action-the niece is not entitled to maintain an action against the executor on the
    civil side of the Court on the same subject. Cf. Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.
    C.S. § 711 ("Except as provided in section 712 (relating to nonmandatory exercise ofjurisdiction
    through the orphans' court division) and section 713 (relating to special provisions for
    Philadelphia County), the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following shall be
    exercised through its orphans' court division: (1) Decedents' estates.--The administration and
    distribution of the real and personal property of decedents' estates .... (2) Testamentary
    trusts.e-The administration and distribution of the real and personal property of testamentary
    trusts, and the reformation and setting aside of any such trusts, whether created before or after
    the effective date of this chapter . . . . (12) Fiduciaries.-The appointment, control, settlement of
    the accounts of, removal and discharge of, and allowance to and allocation of compensation
    among, all fiduciaries of estates and trusts, jurisdiction of which is exercised through the
    9
    2016-27328-0027 Opinion, Page 10
    orphans' court division, except that the register shall continue to grant letters testamentary and of
    administration to personal representatives as heretofore.... (17) Title to personal property.-
    The adjudication of the title to personal property in the possession of the personal representative,
    or registered in the name of the decedent or his nominee, or alleged by the personal