Com. v. Alexis, E. ( 2020 )
[…] No(s): CP-35-CR-0000229-2019
    BEFORE: STABILE, J., DUBOW, J., and PELLEGRINI, J.*
    MEMORANDUM BY PELLEGRINI, J.:                           FILED MARCH 27, 2020
    Eric J. Alexis (Alexis) appeals from the judgment of sentence imposed
    by the Court of Common Pleas of Lackawanna County (trial court) after his
    bench conviction of violating Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle
    or Property, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3743(a).1 After our careful review, we affirm.
    ____________________________________________
    *   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    1   Section 3743(a) provides:
    (a) General rule.—The driver of any vehicle involved in an
    accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property
    which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop
    the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
    possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall
    remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the
    requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information
    J-S13042-20
    We take the following factual background and procedural history from
    the trial court’s November 26, 2019 opinion and our independent review of
    the record.
    I.
    On September 6, 2018, Alexis backed his vehicle out of his driveway
    and into traffic, striking the vehicle driven by Caitlyn Addley (Addley). Addley
    testified that immediately thereafter, when she saw Alexis driving away, she
    pulled into an alley to check her car for any damage and discovered that the
    passenger side back bumper had a dent.              Addley did not immediately call
    police because she had to attend her college class and she reported the
    accident to the Blakely police two to three hours later.           (See N.T. Trial,
    6/10/19, at 12, 25).
    The investigating officer, Officer Anthony Marcado, testified that he was
    dispatched to the scene where the accident had occurred and he met with
    Addley nearby. He testified that he observed damage on Addley’s car. Addley
    advised him that Alexis’s car was parked at his home. When the officer went
    to the residence, he observed light damage to the rear driver’s side bumper
    on the car parked in the driveway. Officer Marcado testified that Alexis was
    ____________________________________________
    and render aid). Every stop shall be made without obstructing
    traffic more than is necessary.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3743(a).
    -2-
    J-S13042-20
    not at home at the time, so he asked Alexis’s wife to advise Alexis to call him
    that day to give the relevant information. Approximately a week-and-a-half
    later, Alexis contacted Officer Marcado, provided him with the requested