Com. v. Alexis, E. ( 2020 )
[…] -4-
    J-S13042-20
    (i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the
    victim, the victim’s request for restitution as presented to the
    district attorney in accordance with paragraph (4) and such other
    matters as it deems appropriate.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1106. Restitution is imposed as a direct sentence, a direct causal
    connection between the damage to property, and the crime must exist.
    Commonwealth v. Harriott, 
    919 A.2d 234
    , 237–38 (Pa. Super. 2007).
    However, restitution may also be imposed as a condition of probation
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) General rule.—In imposing an order of probation[,] the court
    shall specify at the time of sentencing[,] the length of any term
    during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may
    not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be
    confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision.
    (b) Conditions generally.—The court shall attach such of the
    reasonable conditions authorized by subsection (c) of this section
    as it deems necessary to [e]nsure or assist the defendant in
    leading a law-abiding life.
    (c) Specific conditions.—The court may as a condition of its
    order require the defendant:
    *    *    *