Com. v. Parker, E. ( 2021 )
[…] at the suppression hearing. Moreover, the trial court’s findings of fact support
    the conclusion that Officer Maloney stopped the vehicle on the basis of a
    suspected motor vehicle violation, specifically heavy tint on the car windows.
    As the relevant statute provides, a person may not “drive any motor vehicle
    with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a
    person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side
    wing or side window of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1). As noted, the
    statute also provides for exceptions to that prohibition by allowing for
    certificates of exemption. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(3). Further, the certificate of
    exemption “shall be carried in the vehicle and displayed on request of a police
    officer.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(4). Thus, when Officer Maloney observed the
    vehicle and its heavily tinted windows, he had reasonable suspicion to stop
    -9-
    J-A14001-20
    the vehicle and conduct further investigation as to whether the operator
    possessed a certificate of exemption.