Com. v. Strawn, S., Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] 16
    totality of all of the above clearly establishes that Officer Firestone was
    justified in stopping the DEFENDANT.
    (b) Improper Right-Hand Turn
    We accept as self-evident that Officer Firestone could conduct a
    traffic stop of any motorist who performed a right-hand turn similar to the
    one the DEFENDANT attempted from US Route 322 onto Route 117.
    Whenever a motorist tries to accomplish a turn at an excessive rate of
    speed and drifts into the oncoming lane of travel as a result, that motorist
    has violated Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Code. Section 3331 of the Code
    states that "The driver of a vehicle intending to turn right shall approach
    the turn and make the turn as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or
    edge of the roadway." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3331.          Clearly, the DEFENDANT's
    turn from Route 322 onto Route 117 did not comport with this standard.
    The problem in this case is that Officer Firestone had already
    engaged his lights and siren when he observed the DEFENDANT's improper
    turn.