Com. v. Strawn, S., Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] 16
    totality of all of the above clearly establishes that Officer Firestone was
    justified in stopping the DEFENDANT.
    (b) I mp roper Rig ht-Hand Turn
    We accept as self-evident that Officer Firestone could conduct a
    traffic stop of any motorist who performed a right-hand turn similar to the
    one the DEFENDANT attempted from US Route 322 onto Route 117.
    Whenever a motorist tries to accomplish a turn at an excessive rate of
    speed and drifts into the oncoming lane of travel as a result, that motorist
    has violated Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Code. Section 3331 of the Code
    states that "The driver of a vehicle intending to turn right shall approach
    the turn and make the turn as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or
    edge of the roadway." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3331.          Clearly, the DEFENDANT's
    turn from Route 322 onto Route 117 did not comport with this standard.
    The prob I em in this case is that Officer Firestone had already
    engaged his lights and siren when he observed the DEFENDANT's improper
    turn.