Com. v. Anton, C. ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 10-13. This claim fails.
    Appellant was convicted of DUI under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2). This
    section states:
    -5-
    J-S67005-19
    (d) Controlled substances.--An individual may not drive,
    operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
    vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
    ...
    (2) The individual is under the influence of a drug or
    combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the
    individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual
    physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2).
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101(b) modifies Section 3802(d)(2). In relevant part,
    Section 3101 provides:
    (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the
    provisions of this part relating to the operation of vehicles
    refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways
    except where a different place is specifically referred to in a
    particular provision.
    (b) Serious traffic offenses.--The provisions of . . .
    Chapter 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or