Com. v. Anton, C. ( 2020 )
[…] matter of right or custom.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.
    Consistent with the above, we have held that “[a]n essential element of
    [DUI] is that a vehicle be operated on a highway or trafficway.”
    Commonwealth v. Cozzone, 
    593 A.2d 860
    , 861 (Pa. Super. 1991). Here,
    Appellant was operating his vehicle in the parking lot of a strip mall. There is
    no evidence that the parking lot was “publicly maintained.” See 75 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 102. As such, there is no evidence that the parking lot was a “highway,” as
    that term is defined in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.      We must therefore determine
    whether there was sufficient evidence to prove that the parking lot was a
    “trafficway.” This determination centers upon whether the parking lot was
    “open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel as a matter of right or
    custom.” 
    Id. Viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
    it is clear that the parking lot in question was “open to the public for purposes
    of vehicular travel as a matter of right or custom.” See 
    id. To be
    sure, the