Com. v. Anton, C. ( 2020 )
[…] On appeal, Appellant does not claim that the Commonwealth failed to
    prove that he was operating the motor vehicle or that he was under the
    influence of a controlled substance to the extent that it impaired his ability to
    safely operate the motor vehicle. Instead, Appellant’s sole claim on appeal is
    that the evidence was insufficient to support his DUI conviction, as the
    Commonwealth failed to prove that his vehicle was located on a “highway” or
    “trafficway.” Appellant’s Brief at 10-13. This claim fails.
    Appellant was convicted of DUI under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2). This
    section states:
    -5-
    J-S67005-19
    (d) Controlled substances.--An individual may not drive,
    operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
    vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
    ...
    (2) The individual is under the influence of a drug or
    combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the
    individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual
    physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2).
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101(b) modifies Section 3802(d)(2). In relevant part,
    Section 3101 provides:
    (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the
    provisions of this part relating to the operation of vehicles
    refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways
    except where a different place is specifically referred to in a
    particular provision.
    (b) Serious traffic offenses.--The provisions of . . .
    Chapter 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or
    utilizing drugs) shall apply upon highways and trafficways
    throughout this Commonwealth.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101.
    The Vehicle Code defines the terms “highways” and “trafficways” in the
    following manner:
    “Highway.” The entire width between the boundary lines of