BR Holding Fund v. McKendrick, S. ( 2020 )
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a). Once the court determines the fair market value of the
    property, the judgment debtor is released and discharged of liability to the
    extent of the fair market value (less liens, costs, taxes, and claims not
    discharged by the sale or paid at distribution of the sale). Id. at § 8103(c)(5).
    The judgment creditor may then “proceed by appropriate proceedings to
    collect the balance of the debt.” Id.
    The proceeding pursuant to the Act is a supplementary proceeding in
    “the matter in which the judgment was entered.” Id. at § 8103(a); Irongate
    -4-
    J-A19027-20
    Ventures, 
    19 A.3d at 1078
    . “Judgment” here means “[t]he judgment which
    was enforced by the execution proceedings” to which Section 8103(a) refers,
    “whether that judgment is a judgment in personam such as a judgment
    requiring the payment of money or a judgment de terris or in rem such as a
    judgment entered in an action of mortgage foreclosure . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    8103(g).
    McKendrick is correct that a mortgage foreclosure action in Pennsylvania
    is “strictly an in rem or ‘de terris’ proceeding.” Nicholas v. Hofmann, 
    158 A.3d 675
    , 696 (Pa.Super. 2017). Such de terris or in rem proceedings are in