Goodwin, J. v. Goodwin, S. ( 2020 )
[…] If the statute’s plain language is
    unambiguous, we must apply it without employing familiar canons
    of construction and without considering legislative intent.
    Dubose v. Quinlan, 
    173 A.3d 634
    , 643 (Pa. 2017) (some citations and
    footnote omitted).
    As Son died while the parties were married, his life insurance and IRA
    proceeds were presumed to be “marital property” pursuant to Section
    3501(b), and to establish otherwise, Wife bore the burden of showing the
    proceeds were acquired by a method set forth in Subsection (a).             See 23
    Pa.C.S. § 3501(a), (b).      As stated above, Section 3501(a) excludes the
    -4-
    J-A17027-20
    following from marital property: “[p]roperty acquired by gift, . . . bequest,
    devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property.” 23
    Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(3). However, as Husband points out, the Divorce Code
    does not define the terms “bequest,” “devise,” or “descent.” See Husband’s
    Brief at 29-30.       The Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides these
    definitions:3