Com. v. Wilson, W. ( 2020 )
[…] An abuse of discretion is more than an error in judgment—a
    sentencing court has not abused its discretion unless the record
    discloses that the judgment exercised was manifestly
    unreasonable, or the result of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill-will.
    - 14 -
    J-S37023-20
    Commonwealth v. Colon, 
    102 A.3d 1033
    , 1043 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    Upon revocation of probation, “the sentencing alternatives available to
    the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing
    . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). A trial court may impose a sentence of total
    confinement if it finds that “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another
    crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he
    will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is
    essential to vindicate the authority of the court.”    42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).
    Pursuant to Section 9721(b)
    the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence
    imposed should call for total confinement that is consistent with .
    . . the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it