Com. v. Heard, R. ( 2020 )
[…] entered on March 19, 2019, after he was held in contempt by the Honorable
    Wendy L. Pew of the Philadelphia Municipal Court.1 After a careful review, we
    affirm.
    The relevant facts and procedural history are as follows: On March 19,
    2019, Appellant, who was represented by counsel, proceeded to a preliminary
    ____________________________________________
    *   Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
    1 A defendant can appeal from a Municipal Court contempt sentence directly
    to this Court as of matter of right. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1123(a.1) (“There shall
    be a right to appeal to the Superior Court of a contempt citation issued by a
    municipal court judge, but the appeal shall be limited to a review of the
    record.”).
    J-S52042-20
    hearing on two unrelated criminal cases.2 After the Commonwealth presented
    its case and the defense rested, the Municipal Court held the two criminal
    cases for court and began to set an arraignment date when Appellant