Com. v. Fredericks, K. ( 2020 )
[…] as she was not provided with notice of the invocation of a mandatory minimum
    sentence pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9717. Brief for Appellant at 21-23.
    We will address Fredericks’s challenge to imposition of her sentence
    pursuant to section 9717 first.       Fredericks argues that the trial court’s
    imposition of sentence pursuant to section 9717 for two of her convictions of
    theft by deception—counts 28 and 31, both related to the Meeks subdivision
    matter—were improper, as Fredericks had not been provided reasonable
    notice. Id. at 33.
    Section 9717 states, in relevant part, the following:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--A person under 60 years of age
    convicted of the following offenses when the victim is over 60
    years of age and not a police officer shall be sentenced to a
    mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
    ***
    18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 3922 (relating to theft by deception)--not
    less than 12 months, but the imposition of the minimum
    sentence shall be discretionary with the court where the
    court finds justifiable cause and that finding is written in the
    opinion.
    -8-
    J-S42045-20
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9717(a). This Court has explained that a defendant must be
    afforded notice prior to the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence
    under section 9717:
    The only requirement [to satisfy the notice requirements to