Com. v. Fredericks, K. ( 2020 )
[…] Johnson, 
    180 A.3d 474
    , 482 (Pa.
    Super. 2018). “Any doubts regarding a defendant’s guilt may be resolved by
    the fact-finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a
    matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the combined
    circumstances.” Commonwealth v. Vargas, 
    108 A.3d 858
    , 867 (Pa. Super.
    2014) (en banc).     Additionally, we may not “re-weigh the evidence and
    substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder.” 
    Id.
    - 19 -
    J-S42045-20
    The unauthorized practice of law is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524
    which states, in relevant part, as follows:
    General rule.-- … [A]ny person, including, but not limited to, a
    paralegal or legal assistant, who within this Commonwealth shall
    practice law, or who shall hold himself out to the public as being
    entitled to practice law, or use or advertise the title of lawyer,
    attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law, counselor, or the
    equivalent in any language, in such a manner as to convey the
    impression that he is a practitioner of the law of any jurisdiction,
    without being an attorney at law or a corporation complying with
    15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 29 (relating to professional corporations), commits
    a misdemeanor of the third degree upon a first violation. A second
    or subsequent violation of this subsection constitutes a
    misdemeanor of the first degree.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524(a). “Accordingly, one who is not an attorney yet practices
    law violates this provision.” Commonwealth v. Pilchesky, 
    151 A.3d 1094
    ,
    1100 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted).
    Our Supreme Court has explained the purpose underlying the