Com. v. Fredericks, K. ( 2020 )
[…] it be Federal or State, to allow an individual, who was previously disbarred
    from the practice of law in Pennsylvania, to practice law in Pennsylvania, under
    the cloak of legitimacy established by some other system outside of
    Pennsylvania would lead to an absurd result.” Trial Court Opinion, 3/19/20,
    at 5-6.
    - 22 -
    J-S42045-20
    law.”    Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 
    106 A.3d 800
    , 802 (Pa. Super. 2014)
    (citation omitted). “Our standard of review over such questions is de novo
    and our scope of review is plenary.” 
    Id.
    Section 9756(b.1) of the Sentencing Code provides that a trial court
    imposing sentence “shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism
    risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45.”
    Commonwealth v. Chester, 
    101 A.3d 56
    , 60 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted);
    see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) (providing that “[a]t the time of sentencing,
    the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible
    offender.”).