Artillio, C. v. Artillio, T. ( 2020 )
[…] Super.
    2008), this Court resolved an appeal from the trial court’s order granting the
    appellee’s petition to enforce a PSA.          Annechino, 
    946 A.2d at 122
    .   On
    appeal, the appellant argued that because the “agreement was not
    incorporated and the pleadings did not include a count for equitable
    distribution, the [trial] court [did] not have the authority to enforce the
    [PSA] and [the appellant’s] only remedy [was] a separate civil action in
    equity.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The Annechino Court disagreed with the
    appellant, reasoned that Section 3105(a)5 permits enforcement of a PSA “(a)
    regardless or whether equitable distribution was pled, and (b) regardless of
    whether an agreement has been merged or incorporated into the divorce
    ____________________________________________
    5   Section 3105(a) states:
    (a) Enforcement.—A party to an agreement regarding matters
    within the jurisdiction of the court under this part, whether or
    not the agreement has been merged or incorporated into the
    decree, may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to
    enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the
    agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to
    the contrary in the agreement.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3105(a).
    - 10 -
    J-S37016-20
    decree.” Annechino, 
    946 A.2d at 122
    ; see Peck v. Peck, 
    707 A.2d 1163
    ,
    1164 (Pa. Super. 1998).6
    The   Annechino        Court    additionally   noted   that   Section   3323(f)