Com. v. Lemar, D. ( 2020 )
[…] certiorari to the trial court, arguing the Municipal Court erred in denying his
    ____________________________________________
    5We further note Appellant requested credit for time served before the hearing
    concluded, to which the Municipal Court responded, “You get no credit . . .
    because the sentence was vacated by the Court of Common Pleas[,] so we’re
    starting from scratch.” N.T., 9/11/17, 14-15.
    While sentencing is not at issue in this appeal, we note the vacating of
    a sentence for resentencing is not, in itself, grounds to deny credit. See 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) (“Credit . . . shall be given to the defendant for all time
    spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence
    is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based.
    Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial,
    pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.”).
    -4-
    J-S48035-20
    motion to withdraw his guilty plea. The trial court heard oral argument on
    June 8, 2018. Appellant claimed “he would have never entered the plea” if he
    was aware his CDL would be suspended for life as a collateral consequence.