Com. v. Lemar, D. ( 2020 )
[…] month license suspension and a 12-month ignition interlock. Id. at 7-8.
    On March 23, 2017, Appellant filed a writ of certiorari in the Philadelphia
    County Court of Common Pleas, arguing, “The lower [c]ourt abused its
    discretion by sentencing [him] as a second offender when he was a first
    offender under” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806, Prior Offenses.3 Appellant’s Petition for
    ____________________________________________
    2 The Municipal Court stated Appellant had been given time to consider
    withdrawing his guilty plea. See N.T., 9/11/17, at 6-7.
    3   Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part:
    (a) General rule. Except as set forth in subsection (b), the
    term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any
    conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, . . .
    -2-
    J-S48035-20
    Writ of Certiorari, 3/23/17, at 1. On August 9, 2017, the trial court agreed,
    and thus granted Appellant’s writ of certiorari, vacated his sentence, and