Com. v. Reslink, A. ( 2020 )
[…] Therefore, our standard of review is de
    novo and our scope of review is plenary. 
    Id.
       See also Commonwealth v.
    Barnes, 
    167 A.3d 110
    , 116 (Pa. Super. 2017) (en banc).
    The legislature has provided that:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765 (emphasis added).
    Pursuant to section 3126 of the Crimes Code, the offense of indecent
    assault of a person less than 13 years of age is a misdemeanor of the first
    degree unless “there has been a course of conduct of indecent assault by the
    person [,] in which case it is a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3126(b)(3)(ii) (emphasis added).
    Reslink argues the two offenses charged at counts one and four differ
    by only one element.    “Count [o]ne requires the jury to find a `course of
    -4-
    J-S21008-20
    conduct’ while [c]ount [f]our does not.