Com. v. Donoughe, M. ( 2020 )
[…] contradiction to the physical facts, in contravention to human
    experience and the laws of nature, then the evidence is insufficient
    as a matter of law. When reviewing a sufficiency claim[,] the court
    is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable
    inferences to be drawn from the evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Widmer, 
    744 A.2d 745
    , 751 (Pa. 2000) (internal
    citations omitted) (emphasis added).
    -7-
    J-S49043-20
    Section 3802(a)(1) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides:
    (a) General impairment.
    (1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual
    physical control of the movement of a vehicle after
    imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the
    individual is rendered incapable of safely driving,
    operating or being in actual physical control of the
    movement of the vehicle.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1).
    With regard to the proof necessary to sustain a conviction under section
    3802(a)(1), we have previously stated that:
    the Commonwealth must show: (1) that the defendant was the
    operator of a motor vehicle and (2) that while operating the