Com. v. Asher, P. ( 2020 )
[…] premised upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Torsilieri, supra
    at 575,
    quoting Trial Court Order, 7/10/18, at 3. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court,
    emphasizing that deference to legislative policy-making is subject to
    constitutional limitations, considered the trial court’s conclusions in two
    categories:      (1) an irrebuttable presumption challenge, see Clayton,
    supra;11 and (2) based on its determination of punitive effect, the trial court
    ____________________________________________
    10 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722(7) (providing Supreme Court with exclusive
    jurisdiction over “[m]atters where the court of common pleas has held
    [statutes] invalid as repugnant to the Constitution . . . of the United States,
    or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth.”).
    11  The Court’s due process/irrebuttable presumption analysis reviewed the
    trial court’s application of the three-pronged Clayton test. 
    Torsilieri, supra
    at 585-89. The Court stated:
    A review of the court’s conclusions clearly reveals that the court’s