Com. v. Kruskie, L. ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant scraped the driver’s side door with her keys, leaving long
    scratches.
    At Appellant’s simultaneous jury and bench trial, the Commonwealth
    presented the testimony of Farrell, Westveer, a cell phone video of the
    incident taken by Westveer, and two photographs depicting the scratch
    damage. See Commonwealth’s Exhibits 1-3.
    Because    Appellant     was     charged    with   criminal     mischief   as   a
    misdemeanor of the third degree, the Commonwealth was required to prove
    that the damage to the vehicle exceeded $500, but was less than $1000. 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3304(b) (providing that criminal mischief is graded as a
    “misdemeanor of the third degree if [the actor] intentionally or recklessly
    causes   pecuniary    loss   in    excess   of   $500”   but   less   than     $1,000);
    Commonwealth v. Kearney, 
    225 A.3d 590
    , 595 (Pa. Super. 2019)
    (vacating judgment of sentence because Commonwealth failed to produce
    damages evidence sufficient to establish damages between $500 and $1,000