IN RE: ADOPTION OF M.M.M                     :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] very cogent, had a great ability to express her thoughts, and her thoughts
    were [that] she wants to be adopted. [Stepfather] has been her father, and
    he’s always been there for her, and she wants to be sure that it’s official.”).
    We further note Child was eleven years old at the time of the hearing
    and would be turning twelve the following month. The GAL pointed out that
    after Child turned twelve, she would have to consent to being adopted, and
    Child “wholeheartedly agreed to that.”        N.T. at 121.   See 23 Pa.C.S. §
    2711(a)(1) (“[C]onsent to an adoption shall be required of . . . [t]he adoptee,
    if over 12 years of age.”). As a result, it was not error for the orphans’ court
    to consider Child’s wishes.   This Court has emphasized the importance of
    ensuring an older child consents to a proposed adoption prior to terminating
    parental rights.   See In the Interest of D.G., ___ A.3d ___,