Com. v. Given, S. ( 2020 )
[…] Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence Entered March 27, 2019
    In the Court of Common Pleas of Perry County Criminal Division at
    No(s): CP-50-CR-0000129-2018
    BEFORE: BOWES, J., DUBOW, J., and FORD ELLIOTT, P.J.E.
    CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY BOWES, J.:
    FILED DECEMBER 23, 2020
    While I join in the Majority’s finding of waiver that affirms Appellant’s
    convictions, I cannot concur in the sua sponte vacation of Appellant’s
    sentences at 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(d)(1), for driving under the influence (“DUI”).
    Based upon a straightforward application of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, I respectfully
    submit that these sentences should not merge.
    In relevant part, § 9765 provides that “[n]o crimes shall merge for
    sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all
    statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory
    elements of the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (emphasis added). Our
    Supreme Court has interpreted this statute as leaving little room for
    equivocation or exception: “The statute’s mandate is clear.         It prohibits
    merger unless two distinct facts are present: (1) the crimes arise from a single