Com. v. Jones, D. ( 2020 )
[…] is free of legal error.” Commonwealth v. Rouse, 
    191 A.3d 1
    , 3 (Pa. Super.
    2018).
    ____________________________________________
    8 We note that Appellant attached to his criminal docketing statement an
    undated notice of appeal which lists all nine trial court dockets. That
    document, however, is neither time-stamped nor docketed.
    -6-
    J-S48043-20
    The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes
    they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain
    collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (emphasis added). The Act clearly states
    it “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all
    other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose . . .
    including habeas corpus[.]”      Id. (emphasis supplied).       Thus, as the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained:
    The plain language of [Section 9542] demonstrates quite clearly
    that the General Assembly intended that claims that could be