Com. v. Cartagena, L. ( 2020 )
[…] -3-
    J-S46045-20
    eligibility determination at sentencing, the defendant’s sentence is illegal.
    Robinson, 
    7 A.3d at 871
    .
    Our review of the record reveals that on October 25, 2019, Cartagena
    was sentenced to an aggregate term of 90 to 180 months in prison. See N.T.
    (Sentencing Hearing), 10/25/19, at 9-11; see also Order of Sentence,
    10/25/19, at 1. In its Sentencing Order, the trial court found Cartagena to be
    an eligible offender under the RRRI and imposed an RRRI minimum sentence
    of 75 months. See Order of Sentence, 10/25/19, at 1; see also 61 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 4505(c)(2) (providing that an RRRI minimum sentence “shall be equal to
    five-sixths of the minimum sentence if the minimum sentence is greater than
    three years.”). Because the record reveals that Cartagena was, in fact, found
    to be eligible under the RRRI, and the trial court sentenced Cartagena
    accordingly, we grant him no relief on this claim.
    In his second claim, Cartagena argues that the trial court erred by