Com. v. Cartagena, L. ( 2020 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Robinson, 
    7 A.3d 868
    , 871
    (Pa. Super. 2010). Claims that challenge the legality of the sentence cannot
    be waived. Commonwealth v. Tobin, 
    89 A.3d 663
    , 669 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    “Our scope of review of challenges to the legality of a sentence is plenary, and
    the standard of review is de novo.” Commonwealth v. Milhomme, 
    35 A.3d 1219
    , 1221 (Pa. Super. 2011).
    The RRRI provides that, “[a]t the time of sentencing, the court shall
    make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.”          61
    Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b.1) (wherein the
    Sentencing Code states that “[t]he court shall determine if the defendant is
    eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61
    Pa.C.S.[A.] Ch. 45 (relating to recidivism risk reduction incentive).”). Where
    the trial court fails to make a statutorily-required and compulsory RRRI
    -3-
    J-S46045-20
    eligibility determination at sentencing, the defendant’s sentence is illegal.
    Robinson, 
    7 A.3d at 871
    .