Com. v. Goddard, G. ( 2020 )
[…] Rather,
    the appellant must establish, by reference to the record, that the
    sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its
    judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or
    arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Commonwealth v. Blount, 
    207 A.3d 925
    , 934-35 (Pa. Super. 2017)
    (quoting Commonwealth v. Zirkle, 
    107 A.3d 127
    , 132 (Pa. Super. 2014)).
    Moreover, this Court’s review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence is
    governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9781(c) and (d). Commonwealth v. Dodge,
    
    77 A.3d 1263
    , 1274 (Pa. Super. 2013). Section 9781(c) reads:
    (c) Determination on appeal.—The appellate court shall vacate the
    sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with
    instructions if it finds:
    - 20 -
    J-A26017-20
    (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the
    sentencing   guidelines   but   applied  the   guidelines
    erroneously;
    (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing
    guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the
    application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable;
    or
    (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing
    guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
    In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
    imposed by the sentencing court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c). Subsection 9781(d) requires that in reviewing the
    record, we consider:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
    and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d). Additionally, “[w]here pre-sentence reports exist, we
    shall continue to presume that the sentencing judge was aware of relevant
    information   regarding   the   defendant’s   character   and   weighed   those