Com. v. Ellis, S. ( 2020 )
[…] head with it, and pointed the firearm at Jordan. N.T., 4/6/2018, at 25-27.
    The trial court credited Jordan’s testimony. Id. at 133. In addition,
    photographs of Jordan’s injuries and a phone-call transcript of Appellant
    saying, “I pistol whipped the guy,” were admitted into evidence. Id. at 35,
    97-98, 117-18.
    Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth
    as the verdict winner, there was sufficient evidence to prove Appellant
    possessed and carried the firearm to support his firearm-related convictions.
    4 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1) (requiring proof that defendant “possess[ed],
    use[d], or control[led]” a firearm); 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1) (requiring proof
    that defendant carried a firearm “concealed on or about his person, except in
    his place of abode or fixed place of business”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108 (requiring
    proof that defendant carried a firearm on a public street); 18 Pa.C.S. §
    907(a) (requiring proof that defendant “possesse[d] any instrument of crime
    with intent to employ it criminally”).
    - 12 -
    J-S24045-20
    See Commonwealth v. Robinson,