In the Interest of: D.S., Appeal of: S.C. ( 2020 )
[…] remaining children, as well as separate legal counsel for the children other
    ____________________________________________
    7 Father also testified at the dependency hearing and denied all allegations of
    abuse. He corroborated Mother’s testimony that after H.C.’s disclosure
    regarding the email, he insisted that he never be left alone with H.C.
    -7-
    J-A29041-19
    than H.C.8 They argue that while H.C.’s legal and best interests may have
    aligned, the other children’s legal and best interests may have conflicted with
    H.C.’s.9
    In a dependency proceeding pursuant to the Juvenile Act, the GAL is
    specifically authorized to represent both the child’s best and legal interests.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b) (“The [GAL] shall be charged with representation of the
    legal interests and best interests of the child at every stage of the
    proceedings.”). The GAL must “[e]xplain the proceedings to the child to the
    extent appropriate given the child’s age, mental condition, and emotional
    condition.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(8); Pa.R.J.C.P. 1154(8). The GAL must then
    “[m]ake specific recommendations to the court relating to the appropriateness
    and safety of the child’s placement and services necessary to address the
    child’s needs and safety,” while also “[advising] the court of the child’s wishes
    to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever
    evidence exists to support the child’s wishes.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(7), (9);
    Pa.R.J.C.P. 1154(7), (9).
    ____________________________________________
    8We review such a claim for an abuse of discretion. In re J.K.M., 
    191 A.3d 907
    , 910 (Pa. Super. 2018).