Chandler, M. v. Chandler, W. ( 2020 )
[…] Husband first contends that the trial court erred in holding that the
    inheritance account was marital property.      See Husband’s brief at 11-18.
    Preliminarily, we review the legal principles applicable to consideration of
    Husband’s contentions.
    “All real or personal property acquired by either party during the
    marriage is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held
    individually or by the parties in some form of co-ownership such as joint
    tenancy, tenancy in common or tenancy by the entirety.”             23 Pa.C.S.
    § 3501(b).    The presumption may be overcome by proof of a statutory
    exception. One such exception is property “acquired by gift, except between
    spouses, bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such
    property.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(3). However, “even an inheritance, normally
    precluded by definition from distribution, is nevertheless subject to treatment
    -4-
    J-A27003-19
    as marital property where it had been placed into a joint account.” Fitzpatrick
    v. Fitzpatrick, 
    547 A.2d 362