Com. v. Beard, C. ( 2020 )
[…] - 11 -
    J-S37019-20
    Commonwealth v. G.D.M., Sr., 
    926 A.2d 984
    , 989-90 (Pa. Super. 2007)
    (noting that “the Commonwealth need not always prove a single specific date
    of the crime” and that “[c]ase law has established that the Commonwealth
    must be afforded broad latitude when attempting to fix the date of offenses
    which involve a continuous course of criminal conduct” (citations omitted)).
    However, the proper application of SORNA II requires consideration of when
    an offense occurred. Specifically, under Section 9799.12, a “sexually violent
    offense” requiring Tier I, Tier II, or Tier III registration under current
    Subchapter H, is an offense “committed on or after December 20, 2012, for
    which the individual was convicted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
    As to the application of Subchapter I, 9799.55(b) states, in relevant
    part:
    (b) Lifetime registration.—The following individuals shall be
    subject to lifetime registration:
    *   *   *
    (2) Individuals convicted: