In the Int. of: N.W.S., Appeal of: N.W.S. ( 2021 )
[…] -9-
    J-S41021-20
    detention. As the Comment to Rule 242 clarifies, “If the juvenile is not
    detained, a petition may be filed at any time prior to the adjudicatory hearing,”
    so long as the juvenile has sufficient notice of the allegations. Pa.R.J.C.P. 242,
    Comment. Similarly, the Act does not specify a timing requirement for the
    petition if the child is released following the detention hearing. But, the Act
    does contemplate the filing of a petition following the child’s release. See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6331 (“The release of the child shall not prevent the subsequent
    filing of a petition as provided in this chapter”).
    Here, although the Commonwealth failed to file the petition within 24
    hours of the detention hearing pursuant to Rule 242(D), this did not divest
    the court of jurisdiction. As discussed above, Section 6321 of the Juvenile Act