In the Int. of: N.W.S., Appeal of: N.W.S. ( 2021 )
[…] 7 Given these findings, we need not address whether the court alternatively
    had jurisdiction to commence an adjudicatory hearing based on the filing of
    the written allegations. See Pa.R.J.C.P. 200(1) (providing delinquency
    proceedings may be commenced by the submission of written allegations);
    Pa.R.J.C.P. 800(7) (suspending Section 6321 insofar as it “is inconsistent with
    Rule 200, which provides the submission of written allegation shall commence
    a proceeding”). But see Pa.R.J.C.P. 102, comment (explaining Article V, §
    10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution gives the Supreme Court authority to
    create rules of court procedure, unless the rules “affect the right of the General
    Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court”); Pa.R.J.C.P. 231,
    comment (explaining that despite written allegations, a petition is required for
    formal court involvement).
    -8-
    J-S41021-20
    here did not create a procedural abnormality sua sponte when it held the