In the Int. of: N.W.S., Appeal of: N.W.S. ( 2021 )
[…] state) or accepting supervision of a child as provided in section
    6364 (relating to supervision under foreign order).
    (2.1) By taking a child into custody in accordance with the
    provisions of section 6324 (relating to taking into custody).
    (3) In other cases by the filing of a petition as provided in this
    chapter. The petition and all other documents in the proceeding
    shall be entitled “In the interest of ...................., a minor,” and
    shall be captioned and docketed as provided by general rule.
    -6-
    J-S41021-20
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6321(a).
    Section 6324 provides a child may be taken into custody for the
    following reasons:
    (1) Pursuant to an order of the court under this chapter. Prior to
    entering a protective custody order removing a child from the
    home of the parent, guardian or custodian, the court must
    determine that to allow the child to remain in the home is contrary
    to the welfare of the child.
    (2) Pursuant to the laws of arrest.
    (3) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the
    court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is
    suffering from illness or injury or is in imminent danger from his
    surroundings, and that his removal is necessary.
    (4) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the
    court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has
    run away from his parents, guardian, or other custodian.
    (5) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the
    court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has
    violated conditions of his probation.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6324.
    Here, the Snyder County Probation Department took N.W.S. into
    custody based on probable cause that he had committed burglary, criminal
    trespass, and theft of a handgun. The proceedings thus properly commenced
    at that time.