In the Interest of: D.C., Appeal of: J.B. ( 2020 )
[…] suggestive behavior, and her need for psychological treatment. Thus, I
    believe the dependency court left open the possibility that this Court could
    affirm the dependency adjudications on grounds other than the sexual abuse.
    -3-
    J-A29042-19
    H.C.’s declarations were hearsay, a clear avenue exists that would have
    allowed the dependency court to consider squarely the truth of these
    allegations. For reasons unknown, this was a road not taken by either CYF or
    the GAL. I am referring to the child-victim hearsay exception, as statutory
    prescribed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5986.
    The child-victim hearsay exception provides that statements “made by
    a child describing acts of indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate
    sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another “are admissible
    in a dependency proceeding involving that child if the court finds, “in an in
    camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content, and
    circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability,” and the
    child either testifies at the proceeding or is found by the court to be
    unavailable as a witness. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5986(a).          In order to find the
    declarant-child “unavailable,” the court must determine that “testimony by
    the child as a witness will result in the child suffering serious emotional
    distress that would substantially impair the child's ability to reasonably
    communicate.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5986(b). To reach that conclusion, the court
    may hear testimony from, inter alia, “a person who has dealt with the
    declarant-child in a medical or therapeutic setting.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5986(b)(ii).
    Upon my review of the record, it appears that H.C.’s allegations would