Com. v. Robinson, J. ( 2020 )
[…] concurrently with a probation revocation sentence. Id. at 6. According to
    Robinson, his plea counsel failed to inform him that a concurrent sentence was
    illegal pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6138(b)(5)(i).1 Brief for Appellant at 7-9.
    The applicable standards of review regarding the denial of a PCRA
    petition and ineffectiveness claims are as follows:
    Our standard of review of a PCRA court’s [dismissal] of a
    petition for post[-]conviction relief is well-settled: We must
    ____________________________________________
    1 Section 6138(b)(5)(i) provides that “[i]f a new sentence is imposed on the
    parolee, the service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a
    Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed
    … [i]f a person is paroled from a State correctional institution and the new
    sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the State correctional
    institution.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6138(b)(5)(i).
    -2-
    J-S73032-19
    examine whether the record supports the PCRA court’s
    determination, and whether the PCRA court’s determination is free
    of legal error. The PCRA court’s findings will not be disturbed