Com. v. Kane, R. ( 2020 )
[…] J-A04020-20
    stakes involved in child sexual assault cases and the potential power and
    persuasiveness of testimony by those clothed with the mantle of professional
    expertise.” Maconeghy, 171 A.3d at 713. Accordingly, “an expert witness
    may not express an opinion that a particular complainant was a victim of
    sexual assault based upon witness accounts couched as a history, at least in
    the absence of physical evidence of abuse”5 because it “intrudes into the
    province of the jury relative to determining credibility.” Maconeghy, 171
    A.3d at 712; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2) (permitting a witness, if such
    witness is qualified as an expert, to testify “to facts and opinions regarding
    specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors,” but not to the
    witness’s “opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including
    the victim”).6
    ____________________________________________
    5 In her dissent in Maconeghy, Justice Todd pointed out that in child sexual