McCullough, M. v. RJ Development Company ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant's "Declaration" was -recorded with the Recorder of Deeds of
    Allegheny County at Deed Book Volume 7362, Page 608, and the
    recordation is disputed by no one. See Hammer 
    I, 879 A.2d at 225
    .
    Consequently, the Association's lien against Appellee was perfected long
    before it put in motion a judicial sale of Appellee's unit via the sheriff's
    office of Allegheny County.
    Forest Highlands Cmty. Ass'n v. Hammer, 
    903 A.2d 1236
    , 1238-39 (Pa. Super. Ct 2006)
    I
    l
    '
    ·,    (emphasis added). A full reading of section 5315(a) provides the following:
    (a) General rula--The association bas a lien on a unit for any assessment
    levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the
    time the assessment or fine becomes due. The association's lien may be
    i               foreclosed in a like manner as a mortgage on real estate. A judicial or
    .               other sale of the unit in execution of a common element lien or any other
    !,              lien shall not affect the lien of a mortgage on the unit, except the mortgage
    for which the sale is being held, if the mortgage is prior to all other Hens
    upon the same property except those liens identified in 42 Pa.C.S. §
    '
    I
    I
    I
    i                8152(a) (relating to judicial sale as affecting lien of mortgage) and liens
    I                for planned community assessments created under this section. Unless the
    I'
    declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, fines and
    j,·1                 interest charged under section 5302(a)(l0), (11) and (12) (relating to
    power of unit owners' association) and reasonable costs and expenses
    I                   of the association, including legal fees, incurred in connection with
    Ii                  collection of any sums due to the association by the unit owner or
    I                   enforcement of the provisions of the declaration, bylaws, rules or
    I
    I
    I
    regulations against the unit owner are enforceable as assessments
    under this section. If an assessment is payable in installments and one or
    I  i
    more installments are not paid when due, the entire outstanding balance of
    the assessment becomes effective as a lien from the due date of the
    I                       delinquent installment.
    I
    j
    68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5315(a) (emphasis added).
    !1
    I·                      The Mansions of North Park Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions
    I
    I
    I