IN RE: THE ADOPTION OF K.R.S-P.            :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Opinion, 11/13/2019, at 3. The record supports this finding. Moreover, Father
    has not complained that he did not receive notice regarding the appointment
    of counsel or that he tried contacting the court administrator to obtain counsel
    to no avail or to make arrangements to participate in the hearing.
    Finally, we note that because Father did not request counsel or otherwise alert
    the trial court that he contested the termination proceeding, the trial court
    was not required to appoint counsel to represent Child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2313(a) (“The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an
    involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested
    by one or both of the parents.”).
    -7-
    J-S15029-20
    or Father’s non-participation in the termination hearing and conclude that this
    issue is frivolous.
    Finally, we are required to make a full examination of the proceedings
    and make an independent judgment to decide whether the appeal is in fact