IN RE: THE ADOPTION OF K.R.S-P.            :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] the analysis pursuant to Section 2511(b): determination of the
    needs and welfare of the child under the standard of best interests
    of the child. One major aspect of the needs and welfare analysis
    concerns the nature and status of the emotional bond between
    parent and child, with close attention paid to the effect on the child
    of permanently severing any such bond.
    In re L.M., 
    923 A.2d 505
    , 511 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations omitted).
    Here, Mother and Stepfather petitioned for the involuntary termination
    of Father’s rights pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(1) and (b) of the
    Adoption Act, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) General rule.--The rights of a parent in regard to a child may
    be terminated after a petition filed on any of the following
    grounds:
    (1) The parent by conduct continuing for a period of at least
    six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition
    either has evidenced a settled purpose of relinquishing
    parental claim to a child or has refused or failed to perform
    parental duties.
    *        *            *
    -8-
    J-S15029-20
    (b) Other considerations.--The court in terminating the rights
    of a parent shall give primary consideration to the developmental,
    physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights
    of a parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of
    environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings,
    income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the
    control of the parent. With respect to any petition filed pursuant
    to subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall not consider any
    efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions described therein
    which are first initiated subsequent to the giving of notice of the
    filing of the petition.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(1) and (b).
    In this case, the trial court determined:
    [T]he evidence in this case could not have been more persuasive.
    Even before his incarceration [Father] walked away from all
    contact and communication with [Child]. He was being afforded