Com. v. Williams, D. ( 2020 )
[…] years to life – the exact sentence imposed on Appellant - does not constitute
    a de facto life sentence.
    -7-
    J-S62011-19
    result, the PCRA court was not obligated to find Appellant incapable of
    rehabilitation.
    Appellant also claims that the trial court’s imposition of a mandatory life
    maximum sentence violates Miller.3 This Court rejected this argument in
    Commonwealth v. Ligon, 
    206 A.3d 1196
    (Pa. Super. 2019). In Ligon, we
    recognized that the Pennsylvania legislature responded to Miller by enacting
    18 Pa. C.S.A. § 1102.1 (“Section 1102.1”). See 
    id., at 1199
    n.3. Section
    1102.1 provides that individuals who are convicted for a first-degree murder
    committed when they were between the ages of fifteen and seventeen years
    must “be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term
    of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.” 18
    Pa. C.S.A. § 1102.1 (a)(1).         Accordingly, we held in Ligon that if a court
    resentencing an appellant pursuant to Miller imposes a term-of-years
    sentence, it is “statutorily required to sentence [the appellant] to a maximum
    term of life imprisonment.”