Com. v. Walker, D. ( 2021 )
[…] winner, accept as true all the evidence and reasonable inferences upon
    which, if believed, the jury could properly have based its verdict, and
    determine whether such evidence and inferences are sufficient in law to
    prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Commonwealth v. Bundridge, 
    449 A.2d 681
     (Pa. Super. 1982.)
    "[W]here there is an insufficiency of evidence determination, the only remedy
    is the discharge   of the defendant for the crime or crimes charged." Commonwealth v.
    Vogel, 
    461 A.2d 604
     (Pa. 1983.)
    Title 18, Section 3123(a)(7) states:
    Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
    (a) Offense defined. --A person commits a felony of the first degree when
    the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant:
    (7) who is less than 16 years   of age and the person is four or more years
    older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not
    married to each other.
    18   Pa.C.S.A.   §   3123(a)(7).
    Title 18, Section 3125(a)(8) states:
    Aggravated indecent assault.
    (a) Offenses defined. --Except as provided in sections 3121 (relating to
    rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to
    8
    involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) and 3124.1 (relating to sexual
    assault), a person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the
    genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any
    purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement
    procedures commits aggravated indecent assault if:
    (8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or
    more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person
    are not married to each other.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(8).
    Title 18, Section 3126(a)(8) states:
    Indecent assault.
    (a) Offense defined. --A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person
    has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have
    indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to
    come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of
    arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and:
    (8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or
    more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person
    are not married to each other.
    18   Pa.C.S.A.   §   3126(a)(8).
    Title 18, Section 3122.1(a)(1) states:
    Statutory sexual assault.
    (a) Felony of the second degree. --Except as provided in section 3121
    (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the second degree when