Com. v. Lippincott, H. ( 2020 )
[…] before committing his second DUI offense:
    Although Appellant’s first DUI resulted in his being accepted into
    ARD—and did not, as in Mock, result in a conviction—Mock still
    controls the outcome of this case. As Mock holds, Section
    3806(a) provides the “general definition” of the term “prior
    offense;” and, according to Mock, the general definition is
    “applicable throughout the remainder of the statute.”
    Id., [219 A.3d
    at 1162].
    In keeping with Mock and the plain language of the statute, we
    note that Section 3806(a) defines the term “prior offense,” in
    relevant part, as: “any ... acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative
    Disposition ... for ... an offense under section 3802 (relating to
    driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance).”
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3806(a). Using this definition of “prior offense,”
    Section 3806(b) must be read in the following manner: “[f]or
    purposes of sections ... 3803 (relating to grading) [and] 3804
    (relating to penalties) ..., the prior offense [(i.e. the ‘acceptance