Com. v. Jordan, C. ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 9.
    The PCRA court, in dismissing Appellant’s petition without a hearing,
    held that Appellant’s claim was previously litigated and, as a result, Appellant
    was not eligible for relief under the PCRA.      PCRA Court Notice to Dismiss,
    7/11/19, at 2.     The PCRA court held, “[the Superior Court] previously
    addressed the issues of the voluntary, intelligent and knowing nature of
    -6-
    J-S15026-20
    [Appellant’s] plea and determined the claims surrounding the pleas were
    meritless.”
    Id. at 3.
    In order to be eligible for relief under the PCRA, Section 9543 requires
    Appellant to plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence, inter alia,
    that his sentence resulted from “[i]neffective assistance of counsel which, in
    the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining
    process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken
    place” and that the allegation of error had not been previously litigated or
    waived. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a), (a)(2)(ii), and (a)(3). An issue has been
    previously litigated, for purposes of Section 9543, if, inter alia, “the highest