IN RE: THE NAME CHANGE                          :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] §§ 701-705, requires only that no judgments be entered against a petitioner
    in the five years prior to filing the petition.       This was based on his
    interpretation of 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a.1)(4)(ii)(B), which states that a petitioner
    must present the following at the hearing for a petition for change of name:
    An official search of the proper offices of the county where
    petitioner resides and of any other county where petitioner has
    ____________________________________________
    1 Under 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a.1)(1), “[a]n individual must file a petition in the
    court of common pleas of the county in which the individual resides.” Although
    born in New York, Wood has lived in Erie County most of his life.
    -2-
    J-S75034-19
    resided within five years prior to filing the petition showing
    that there are no judgments, decrees of record or other similar
    matters against the petitioner.