IN RE: THE NAME CHANGE                          :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] abuse of discretion. See In re A.S.D., 
    175 A.3d 339
    , 341 (Pa. Super. 2017)
    (citation omitted). “An abuse of discretion exists if the trial court has
    -3-
    J-S75034-19
    II.
    A.
    On appeal, Wood again contends that the trial court erred in denying his
    petition because Section 701(a.1)(4)(ii)(B) requires only that there be no
    judgments against the petitioner within five years of filing the petition, not
    that they there be no judgments.               While he does not engage in any real
    statutory analysis of Section 701(a.1)(4)(ii)(B), Wood points out that Section
    701(a.1) requires that a petition for change of name list “[a]ny residence of
    the petitioner for the five years prior to the date of the petition.” 54 Pa.C.S.
    § 701(a.1)(2)(iv).      He argues that this supports his contention that “the
    [L]egislature was concerned about judgments entered in the five years
    preceding the filing of Petition.” Wood’s Brief at 18. Otherwise, he argues, if