Matthews, J. v. Erie Insurance Group ( 2021 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    4 Specifically, in Erie’s preliminary objections, it stated that, had Ion
    Construction, Inc., elected UIM benefits, a forum selection clause would have
    provided that Appellant must bring suit in a court of competent jurisdiction in
    the county and state of Ion Construction, Inc.’s legal domicile at the time of
    the accident, which was Bucks County. See Erie’s Preliminary Objections to
    Appellant’s Third Amended Complaint at 4-5.
    -3-
    J-A26006-20
    Appellant’s arguments center around 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731, which provides
    in relevant part, the following:
    (a) Mandatory offering.--No motor vehicle liability insurance
    policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this
    Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or
    principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured
    motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein
    or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734
    (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of
    uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is
    optional.
    ***
    (c) Underinsured motorist coverage.--Underinsured motorist
    coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury
    arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are
    legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or
    operators of underinsured motor vehicles. The named insured
    shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist
    coverage by signing the following written rejection form….
    (c.1) Form of waiver.--Insurers shall print the rejection forms
    required by subsections (b)[, which pertains to uninsured motorist
    coverage,] and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and
    location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured
    and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be
    witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form
    that does not specifically comply with this section is void.
    If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form,
    uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case
    may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury
    liability limits.   On policies in which either uninsured or
    underinsured coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals
    must contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not
    provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or
    underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver under
    subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming liability of
    any person based upon inadequate information.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1731 (emphasis added).
    -4-