Com. v. Solomon, P. ( 2020 )
[…] N.T. Restitution, 7/23/18, at 26-30.
    After the denial of his Motion for Reconsideration, Appellant timely
    appealed. He raises the following question for our review:
    Did the sentencing court err in awarding restitution based on the
    initial cost of the items stolen as opposed to their market value at
    the time of the theft?
    -4-
    J-S54038-19
    Appellant’s Brief at 4, 13.
    We review a trial court’s decision regarding restitution for an abuse of
    discretion. Commonwealth v. Rush, 
    909 A.2d 805
    , 807 (Pa. Super. 2006).
    Section 1106 of the Crimes Code states, “[u]pon conviction for any
    crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully
    obtained . . . the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition
    to the punishment prescribed therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). Restitution is
    mandatory and a part of a sentence. Commonwealth v. Pleger, 
    934 A.2d 715
    , 720 (Pa. Super. 2007).
    A sentence of restitution is designed to impress “upon the offender the
    loss he has caused and his responsibility to repair that loss as far as it is
    possible to do so.” Commonwealth v. Wood, 
    446 A.2d 948
    , 950 (Pa. Super.
    1982) (citation, internal quotation marks, and emphasis omitted).
    When determining the amount of restitution, Section 1106(c)(2)
    requires the trial court to “consider the extent of injury suffered by the victim,
    the victim’s request for restitution as presented to the district attorney in
    accordance with paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems
    appropriate.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(i).
    Thus, “[t]o determine the correct amount of restitution, a ‘but-for’ test
    is used to identify damages which occurred as a direct result of the crime and
    which should not have occurred but for the defendant’s criminal conduct.”
    Commonwealth v. Weir,