Com. v. Barrow, D. ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 28-29. As in Rushing, supra,
    because the proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law, our
    standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
    Our Court considered the meaning of a person’s “capacity of witness,
    victim or party in a civil matter” in Commonwealth v. Nevels, 
    203 A.3d 229
    (Pa. Super. 2019). There, the Court stated:
    We first address Appellant’s argument that Section 4953 is
    inapplicable because the record fails to reflect that Mr. and Mrs.
    Jones testified in a civil matter. In review of Section 4953 and its
    application by Pennsylvania appellate courts, both Appellant and
    the Commonwealth are incorrect that Section 4953 only applies
    to witnesses or victims in civil matters.
    Prior to December 20, 2000, Section 4953 read: “[a] person
    commits an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act in
    retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness or
    victim.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4953(a) (prior version). However, the
    current version, which took effect on December 20, 2000, added
    the phrase “or a party in a civil matter.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4953(a).
    Since coming into effect, the statute has been applied, by both