Com. v. Greenawalt, L. ( 2020 )
[…] Court judge erred when determining that there was a legal basis
    to authorize a wiretap. Section 5721.1 further provides that the
    only judicial remedies and sanctions for non-constitutional
    violations of the wiretap provisions are those exclusively found in
    5721.1.     The plain language of section 5721.1 limits the
    -7-
    J-S05045-20
    availability of suppression as a remedy for non-constitutional
    violations to six grounds specifically enumerated.
    Commonwealth v. Steward, 
    918 A.2d 758
    , 760 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation
    omitted).
    Section 5721.1(b)(2) provides that a recording may be suppressed
    where “[t]he order of authorization … was not supported by probable cause
    with respect to the matters set forth in section 5710(a)(1) and (2) (relating
    to grounds for entry of order).” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(b)(2).
    Subsections 5710(a)(1) and (2) of the Wiretap Act state as follows:
    (a) Application.--Upon consideration of an application, [a
    Superior Court] judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested