Ileiwat, T. v. Labadi, M. ( 2020 )
[…] concept of “divisible divorce” arose. A court has jurisdiction to
    enter a divorce decree when either of the parties is a domiciliary
    of the forum state. The domicile of only one of the parties gives
    the court jurisdiction over the marriage. An ex parte divorce
    decree may therefore be entitled to full faith and credit even
    where the forum state does not have personal jurisdiction over
    the defendant. That same court is without jurisdiction to enter
    ____________________________________________
    3 Compare 23 Pa.C.S. § 3104(d) (“After the dissolution or annulment of a
    marriage in a foreign forum . . . a court of this Commonwealth shall have
    jurisdiction to determine [undecided ancillary matters] to the fullest extent
    allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” (emphasis
    added)), with 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(b) (“[T]he jurisdiction of the tribunals of this
    Commonwealth shall extend to all persons [who, inter alia, are not domiciled
    in, served with process in, or consented to personal jurisdiction in